Guide to England's hills & mountains

Alston Moor

Alston Moor is the 4121st highest peak in the British Isles and the 419th tallest in England

Also known as

Middle Fell

Elevation

580.0 m (1903 ft)

Prominence

33.0 m (108 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

North Pennines E

Nearest town

Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground 15m WSW at NY 75000 43748 is <5cm lower; trig point 320m N at NY 74929 44056 is a few m lower; ground c 100m SW is c 1.5m lower