Guide to England's hills & mountains

Amicombe Hill

Amicombe Hill - Devon

© Guy Wareham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Amicombe Hill is the 4060th highest peak in the British Isles and the 411th tallest in England

Also known as

Kitty Tor

Elevation

584.0 m (1916 ft)

Prominence

36.0 m (118 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock tor by flagpole

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Dartmoor

Nearest town

Okehampton, Devon

Notes & comments

Higher than ground 200m SSE