Guide to England's hills & mountains

Angletarn Pikes

Angletarn Pikes - Cumbria
© Ian Greig and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Angletarn Pikes is the 4382nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 445th tallest in England

Also known as

Angletarn Pikes North Top

Elevation

567.0 m (1860 ft)

Prominence

78.0 m (256 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 005S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

Rock 30m to NE at NY 41354 14841 is just lower