Guide to England's hills & mountains

Bampton Fell

Bampton Fell - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Bampton Fell is the 6349th highest peak in the British Isles and the 728th tallest in England

Also known as

Bampton Common

Elevation

489.0 m (1604 ft)

Prominence

36.0 m (118 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 8m SSW of cairn

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Penrith, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Other adjacent rocks are at least 5cm lower; cairn (Birkett) is at NY 48711 16480)