Guide to England's hills & mountains

Baystones

Baystones - Cumbria

© Tom Richardson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Baystones is the 6427th highest peak in the British Isles and the 738th tallest in England

Also known as

Wansfell

Elevation

486.9 m (1597 ft)

Prominence

147.7 m (485 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica 530

Features

Rock 3m W of cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Submarilyn
  • Wainwright
  • Fellranger

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Mound 130m NE at NY 40355 05275 is 0.83m lower and is Hill 3838, the 487m spot height on 1:50000 map

Demoted to Submarilyn following survey. Hill 3838 is Birkett and deleted Marilyn. See Database Notes