Guide to England's hills & mountains

Birk Fell

Birk Fell - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Birk Fell is the 5688th highest peak in the British Isles and the 643rd tallest in England

Also known as

Bleaberry Knott - Birk Fell

Elevation

512.0 m (1680 ft)

Prominence

29.4 m (96 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Subdewey
  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Drop measured as 29.4m