Guide to England's hills & mountains

Branstree NE Top

Branstree NE Top - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Branstree NE Top is the 2738th highest peak in the British Isles and the 227th tallest in England

Also known as

East Top

Elevation

673.0 m (2208 ft)

Prominence

24.0 m (79 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small pile of stones on grassy knoll

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Kendal, Cumbria