Guide to England's hills & mountains

Calver Hill

Calver Hill - Durham

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Calver Hill is the 6403rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 734th tallest in England

Also known as

Reeth Low Moor

Elevation

487.0 m (1598 ft)

Prominence

90.0 m (295 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Perimeter of old shaft

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Yorkshire Dales N

Nearest town

Barnard Castle, Durham

Notes & comments

10cm higher than rock within 1m of cairn 35m SE at NZ 01338 00300