Guide to England's hills & mountains

Castle How

Castle How - Cumbria

© Richard Swales and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Castle How is the 6040th highest peak in the British Isles and the 685th tallest in England

Also known as

Raw Pike

Elevation

500.0 m (1640 ft)

Prominence

23.0 m (75 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Subdewey
  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Great Castle How, the summit c250m N is as high