Guide to England's hills & mountains

Churchdown Hill

Churchdown Hill - Gloucestershire

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Churchdown Hill is the 16477th highest peak in the British Isles and the 3342nd tallest in England

Also known as

Chosen Hill

Elevation

155.0 m (509 ft)

Prominence

102.0 m (335 ft)

Features

No feature: ground by fence

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (100-199m)

Nearest town

Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Notes & comments

Summit is 45m SE of viewfinder at SO 87993 18847