Guide to England's hills & mountains

Cosdon Hill

Cosdon Hill - Devon

© Chris Andrews and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Cosdon Hill is the 4720th highest peak in the British Isles and the 491st tallest in England

Also known as

South Tawton Common

Elevation

550.0 m (1804 ft)

Prominence

82.0 m (269 ft)

Features

Ground on rim of hollow 8m NW of trig point

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Dartmoor

Nearest town

Okehampton, Devon