Guide to England's hills & mountains

Croker Hill

Croker Hill - Cheshire East
© Philip Halling and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Croker Hill is the 8534th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1080th tallest in England

Also known as

Sutton Common

Elevation

404.0 m (1325 ft)

Prominence

97.0 m (318 ft)

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Peak District

Nearest town

Macclesfield, Cheshire East

OS map sheets

OS25: 024W (The Peak District)
OS50: 118 (Stoke-on-Trent & Macclesfield)
OS25: 268S (Wilmslow, Macclesfield & Congleton, Altrincham, Knutsford & Sandbach)