Guide to England's hills & mountains

Dow Low

Dow Low is the 7658th highest peak in the British Isles and the 919th tallest in England

Also known as

Brier Low

Elevation

437.0 m (1434 ft)

Prominence

39.0 m (128 ft)

Features

Small cairn on top of ruined wall at edge of track

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)

Nearest town

Buxton, Derbyshire