Guide to England's hills & mountains

Girdle Fell

Girdle Fell - Scottish Borders

© Walter Baxter and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Girdle Fell is the 5049th highest peak in the British Isles and the 549th tallest in England

Also known as

White Crags

Elevation

536.0 m (1759 ft)

Prominence

27.0 m (89 ft)

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Subdewey

Hill / mountain range

Cheviots

Nearest town

Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Notes & comments

Very flat summit area

Lost Dewey status on 21/08/12, having been added to the list in 2001