Guide to England's hills & mountains

Grange Fell

Grange Fell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Grange Fell is the 8182nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 1003rd tallest in England

Also known as

Brund Fell

Elevation

416.0 m (1365 ft)

Prominence

38.0 m (125 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn on rock tor

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Wainwright
  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Fellranger

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock tor 70m SW at NY 26412 16240 is 1m - 2m lower