Guide to England's hills & mountains

Green Side

Green Side - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Green Side is the 1436th highest peak in the British Isles and the 72nd tallest in England

Also known as

White Stones - Green Side

Elevation

795.0 m (2608 ft)

Prominence

30.0 m (98 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

2nd most westerly of 4 cairns

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Note cairns also at NY 35361 18753 (East) and NY 35229 18734 (West)