Guide to England's hills & mountains

Grey Crag

Grey Crag - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Grey Crag is the 3215th highest peak in the British Isles and the 290th tallest in England

Also known as

Sleddale Fell

Elevation

638.0 m (2093 ft)

Prominence

41.0 m (135 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rocky outcrop

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Kendal, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Outcrop is 40m N of cairn (NY 49713 07177) and c 1.7m higher