Guide to England's hills & mountains

Hagg Hill

Hagg Hill is the 10228th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1408th tallest in England

Also known as

Hagg Wood

Elevation

342.0 m (1122 ft)

Prominence

34.0 m (112 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Knoll beneath fallen trees

Category

  • Tump (300-399m)
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Penrith, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Knoll 5m NE is 20cm lower