Guide to England's hills & mountains

Heron Pike North Top

Heron Pike North Top - Cumbria
© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Heron Pike North Top is the 3465th highest peak in the British Isles and the 329th tallest in England

Also known as

Rydal Fell

Elevation

621.0 m (2037 ft)

Prominence

23.0 m (75 ft)

Features

Rock at end of old wall

Category

  • Nuttall
  • Subsimm
  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Fellranger

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 007N (The English Lakes)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

Cairn has been destroyed