Guide to England's hills & mountains

High Fell

High Fell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

High Fell is the 7849th highest peak in the British Isles and the 950th tallest in England

Also known as

Hawk Rigg

Elevation

428.0 m (1404 ft)

Prominence

20.0 m (66 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Small cairn on rock

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria