Guide to England's hills & mountains

High Raise

High Raise - Cumbria

© Ian Greig and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

High Raise is the 1722nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 105th tallest in England

Also known as

High Raise (High White Stones)

Elevation

762.0 m (2500 ft)

Prominence

283.0 m (928 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 15m SSE of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock 30cm higher than flush bracket; windshelter conceal higher rock