Guide to England's hills & mountains

Highbanks

Highbanks is the 9636th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1299th tallest in England

Also known as

Murrah Hill

Elevation

364.0 m (1194 ft)

Prominence

32.0 m (105 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Ground within 1m of small cairn

Category

  • Tump (300-399m)

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Penrith, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground at 12m N at NY 39129 30729 is as high