Guide to England's hills & mountains

Hollow Moor

Hollow Moor - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Hollow Moor is the 7910th highest peak in the British Isles and the 962nd tallest in England

Also known as

Green Quarter Fell

Elevation

426.0 m (1398 ft)

Prominence

78.0 m (256 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Windermere, Cumbria

Notes & comments

This is the Tump/Synge summit. Wainwright/Birkett summit is an old triangular gatepost 80m SSW at NY 46895 03954.