Guide to England's hills & mountains

Honister Crag

Honister Crag - Cumbria
© Raymond Knapman and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Honister Crag is the 3281st highest peak in the British Isles and the 300th tallest in England

Also known as

Black Star

Elevation

634.0 m (2080 ft)

Prominence

21.0 m (69 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Leica RX1250

Features

Rock outcrop at cliff edge

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 004S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

New Nuttall November 2004. Summit measurement is 634.0m and col measurement 613.0m