Guide to England's hills & mountains

Howden Edge

Howden Edge - Sheffield

© Jonathan Clitheroe and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Howden Edge is the 4718th highest peak in the British Isles and the 489th tallest in England

Also known as

High Stones

Elevation

550.0 m (1804 ft)

Prominence

62.0 m (203 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small cairn

Category

  • Dewey
  • Current County/UA Top
  • Administrative County Top

Hill / mountain range

Peak District

Nearest town

Stocksbridge, Sheffield