Guide to England's hills & mountains

Ill Crag (Newlands)

Ill Crag (Newlands) - Cumbria

© Shaun Ferguson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Ill Crag (Newlands) is the 4828th highest peak in the British Isles and the 506th tallest in England

Also known as

Knott Rigg North Top

Elevation

546.0 m (1791 ft)

Prominence

16.0 m (52 ft)

Features

Rock covered with grass

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District NW

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria