Guide to England's hills & mountains

Iron Crag

Iron Crag - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Iron Crag is the 3185th highest peak in the British Isles and the 286th tallest in England

Also known as

Ennerdale Fell

Elevation

640.0 m (2100 ft)

Prominence

54.0 m (177 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn E of wall

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock on W side of wall 45m NW at NY 12288 11950 is 0.5m lower