Guide to England's hills & mountains

Kirkby Moor

Kirkby Moor - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Kirkby Moor is the 10439th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1455th tallest in England

Also known as

Lowick High Common

Elevation

334.0 m (1096 ft)

Prominence

230.0 m (755 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Ulverston, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Top 600m S is over 3m lower