Guide to England's hills & mountains

Knipescar Common

Knipescar Common - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Knipescar Common is the 10222nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 1405th tallest in England

Also known as

Knipe Scar

Elevation

342.0 m (1122 ft)

Prominence

8.0 m (26 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Penrith, Cumbria

Notes & comments

35cm higher than circular OS trig point with brass bolt 40m NW at NY 52636 19146; Birkett gives sunken trig point as summit

Abney survey in conjunction with old map data would suggest hill 7902 is c 20cm higher