Guide to England's hills & mountains

Lag Bank

Lag Bank is the 8305th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1032nd tallest in England

Also known as

Broughton Moor

Elevation

412.0 m (1352 ft)

Prominence

31.0 m (102 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Outcrop (cairn missing)

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Dalton-In-Furness, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rounded summit 110m ENE at SD 25084 94343 is 1m lower