Guide to England's hills & mountains

Long Scar Pike

Long Scar Pike is the 8646th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1100th tallest in England

Also known as

Coalpit Hill

Elevation

401.0 m (1316 ft)

Prominence

65.0 m (213 ft)

Survey method

NG24 automatic level

Features

Limestone outcrop 2m WNW of large cairn

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)

Nearest town

Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground 1m S of trig point is 19cm lower