Guide to England's hills & mountains

Lord's Seat (Crookdale)

Lord's Seat (Crookdale) - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Lord's Seat (Crookdale) is the 5339th highest peak in the British Isles and the 593rd tallest in England

Also known as

Lord's Seat - High House Fell

Elevation

524.0 m (1719 ft)

Prominence

36.0 m (118 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Grassy mound

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Kendal, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Mound 10m E at NY 51855 06618 is as high