Guide to England's hills & mountains

Loweswater Fell

Loweswater Fell - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Loweswater Fell is the 8297th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1029th tallest in England

Also known as

Low Fell

Elevation

412.0 m (1352 ft)

Prominence

12.0 m (39 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn on rock

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock 3m from cairn at least as high; summit about 8m lower than N top (hill 2493 Low Fell)