Guide to England's hills & mountains

Mellbreak

Mellbreak - Cumbria
© Steve Partridge and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Mellbreak is the 5686th highest peak in the British Isles and the 642nd tallest in England

Also known as

Mellbreak South Top

Elevation

512.0 m (1680 ft)

Prominence

260.0 m (853 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small cairn on flat rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 004S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)

Notes & comments

Cairn described by Wainwright no longer present but may have been on small rocky outcrop 55m S at NY 14839 18558; this is 2m lower