Guide to England's hills & mountains

Miller Moss

Miller Moss - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Miller Moss is the 3660th highest peak in the British Isles and the 363rd tallest in England

Also known as

Little Lingy Hill

Elevation

609.0 m (1998 ft)

Prominence

19.0 m (62 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 8m S of cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Deleted Nuttall

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground 15m S at NY 30366 33873 is as high; cairn (NY 30369 33895) is 30cm lower and is Birkett