Guide to England's hills & mountains

Murton Fell

Murton Fell - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Murton Fell is the 7401st highest peak in the British Isles and the 881st tallest in England

Also known as

Knock Murton

Elevation

447.0 m (1467 ft)

Prominence

140.0 m (459 ft)

Features

No feature: 2m from small narrow cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Submarilyn
  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Fellranger

Hill / mountain range

Lake District W

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground 50m SE at NY 09506 19037 may be as high; large cairn 20m WSW at NY 09469 19077 is lower