Guide to England's hills & mountains

Newton Fell South

Newton Fell South - Cumbria
© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Newton Fell South is the 15631st highest peak in the British Isles and the 3010th tallest in England

Also known as

Dixon Heights

Elevation

177.0 m (581 ft)

Prominence

37.0 m (121 ft)

Features

Slight rocky/grassy rise 4m from ruined tower

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Grange-Over-Sands, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 007S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 096 (Barrow-in-Furness & South Lakeland)
OS50: 097 (Kendal & Morecambe, Windermere & Lancaster)

Notes & comments

Not in Turner's list