Guide to England's hills & mountains

Normanby Top

Normanby Top is the 15999th highest peak in the British Isles and the 3129th tallest in England

Also known as

The Wolds

Elevation

168.0 m (551 ft)

Prominence

162.0 m (531 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Tump (100-199m)
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top
  • Administrative County Top

Nearest town

Market Rasen, Lincolnshire

Notes & comments

Very large summit area; ground locally to E and N is lower; ground to c 50m W is about as high; ground to S is obscured by hedge

Possible higher ground 200m west at TF 119962