Guide to England's hills & mountains

Raven's Barrow

Raven's Barrow - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Raven's Barrow is the 16583rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 3371st tallest in England

Also known as

Cartmel Fell

Elevation

152.0 m (499 ft)

Prominence

0.0 m (0 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Large cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Bowness-On-Windermere, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rocky outcrop 75m WSW at SD 41212 87897 is highest point locally

Not highest point of fell