Guide to England's hills & mountains

Rombalds Moor

Rombalds Moor - Bradford
© Andrew Whale and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Rombalds Moor is the 8603rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 1092nd tallest in England

Also known as

Ilkley Moor

Elevation

402.0 m (1319 ft)

Prominence

244.0 m (800 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Yorkshire Dales S

Nearest town

Ilkley, Bradford

OS map sheets

OS50: 104 (Leeds & Bradford, Harrogate & Ilkley)
OS25: 297 (Lower Wharfedale & Washburn Valley)