Guide to England's hills & mountains

Seathwaite Fell

Seathwaite Fell - Cumbria

© Trevor Littlewood and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Seathwaite Fell is the 3315th highest peak in the British Isles and the 305th tallest in England

Also known as

Great Slack - Seathwaite Fell

Elevation

632.0 m (2073 ft)

Prominence

31.0 m (102 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn on rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rocky area to SE is slightly lower