Guide to England's hills & mountains

Shatton Edge

Shatton Edge is the 8168th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1000th tallest in England

Also known as

Burton Bole

Elevation

417.0 m (1368 ft)

Prominence

55.0 m (180 ft)

Features

No feature: heather 8m SE of grouse butt

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)

Nearest town

Bakewell, Derbyshire

Notes & comments

417m spot height probably refers to tumulus; if highest natural ground in vicinity of tumulus is < 416m then summit is at 416m spot height at SK193807