Guide to England's hills & mountains

Sheeps Tor

Sheeps Tor is the 9504th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1277th tallest in England

Also known as

Sheepstor

Elevation

369.0 m (1211 ft)

Prominence

72.0 m (236 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock

Category

  • Tump (300-399m)

Hill / mountain range

Dartmoor

Nearest town

Tavistock, Devon

OS map sheets

OS25: 028S (Dartmoor)
OS50: 202 (Torbay & South Dartmoor, Totnes & Salcombe)