Guide to England's hills & mountains

St. John's Hill

St. John's Hill - Cumbria
© Simon Ledingham and licensed for reuse under this Licence

St. John's Hill is the 11868th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1794th tallest in England

Also known as

Caermote Hill N Top

Elevation

285.0 m (935 ft)

Prominence

7.0 m (23 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Knoll

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Cockermouth, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 004N (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

Ground 10m W is just lower