Guide to England's hills & mountains

Stang Hill

Stang Hill - Cumbria

© Tom Richardson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Stang Hill is the 10938th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1584th tallest in England

Also known as

Arnsbarrow Hill South Top

Elevation

316.0 m (1037 ft)

Prominence

16.0 m (52 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Ulverston, Cumbria