Guide to England's hills & mountains

Steel Fell

Steel Fell - Cumbria

© Tom Richardson and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Steel Fell is the 4639th highest peak in the British Isles and the 474th tallest in England

Also known as

Dead Pike - Steel Fell

Elevation

553.0 m (1814 ft)

Prominence

80.0 m (262 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Cairn 80m E at NY 32023 11167 is 2m lower