Guide to England's hills & mountains

Striding Edge

Striding Edge - Cumbria

© Karl and Ali and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Striding Edge is the 946th highest peak in the British Isles and the 27th tallest in England

Also known as

High Spying How

Elevation

863.0 m (2831 ft)

Prominence

28.0 m (92 ft)

Features

Rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District E

Nearest town

Ambleside, Cumbria