Guide to England's hills & mountains

Swinklebank Crag

Swinklebank Crag - Cumbria

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Swinklebank Crag is the 4623rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 472nd tallest in England

Also known as

Ancrow Brow

Elevation

554.0 m (1818 ft)

Prominence

46.0 m (151 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn by fence

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Kendal, Cumbria