Guide to England's hills & mountains

Tarn Crags Top

Tarn Crags Top - Cumbria

© Bill Boaden and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Tarn Crags Top is the 2835th highest peak in the British Isles and the 245th tallest in England

Also known as

Bowscale Fell East Top

Elevation

665.0 m (2182 ft)

Prominence

14.0 m (46 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Deleted Nuttall

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Note there are other cairns in summit area but all are lower