Guide to England's hills & mountains

Tarn Seat

Tarn Seat - Durham

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Tarn Seat is the 4689th highest peak in the British Isles and the 484th tallest in England

Also known as

Conny Tammy Currack

Elevation

551.0 m (1808 ft)

Prominence

57.0 m (187 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Yorkshire Dales N

Nearest town

Barnard Castle, Durham